Get started1 Ashford Grove is a detached house in Mitford, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (322 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £1,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Ashford Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 330 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Simonside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 July 2022Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3FQ: £1,061,834 (2023–2020).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
1.2 km
Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB