Get started8 Ashford Grove is a detached house in Mitford, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 412 m² (around 4435 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 412 m² the property is well over the postcode median (268 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,089,000 sits 211.1% above the 2018 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 75.5% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2018 for £350,000.
8 Ashford Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 8 Ashford Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,089,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Ashford Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£850
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
412 m²
Street avg 295 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Simonside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

12 July 2018Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3FQ: £1,100,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.2 km
Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB