Get startedBrunswick House is a semi-detached house in Whalton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 sits 50.7% above the 2015 sale of £485,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 199 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 7 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Brunswick House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Brunswick House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of works to trees in a Conservation Area - Reduce crown by to a maximum of 2.5m. remove dead wood and crossing limbs of 1no.ash (amended 20.10.2015)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, Brunswick House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of eight single glazed timber windows to front elevation with double glazed timber windows
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2015Most recent
£485,000
+155.3%over 17 years1 May 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3UZ: £795,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB