Get startedBolam Hall East Wing is a semi-detached house in Bolam, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 414 m² (around 4456 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since December 1996 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 414 m² the property is well over the postcode median (285 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,135,000 sits 199.5% above the 1996 sale of £379,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Bolam Hall East Wing's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bolam Hall East Wing has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for the proposed replacement of existing white painted timber single glazed sliding sash windows with white painted timber double glazed sliding sash windows
Bolam Hall East Wing has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£1,135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bolam Hall East Wing is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
414 m²
Street avg 277 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed building consent for proposed stone gate piers to match existing stone piers and new iron gates to match the entrance gates to Bolam Hall
6 December 1996Most recent
£379,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3UA: £590,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 17.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB