Get started2 Borage Close is an end-of-terrace house in Fairmoor Meadows, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
At 73 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £112,462 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,462
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Borage Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A192-Fairmoor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£112,462
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3FH: £157,500 (2025–2019).
5 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Aug 2025
8 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Jul 2024
1 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Feb 2022
4 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Sept 2021
7 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold May 2019
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
NE61 3XB
Closest school
0.7 km
Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB