Get started1 Fawdon House Farm Cottages is a semi-detached house in Longhirst, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 13.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £257,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
1 Fawdon House Farm Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of detached garage.
1 Fawdon House Farm Cottages's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 19 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 1 Fawdon House Farm Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£257,500
+17.0%over 6 years17 June 2019
£220,000
-4.3%over 12 years1 December 2006
£230,000
+11.1%over 7 months26 April 2006
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3LQ: £365,000 (2017–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.