Get started2 School Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £290,000 in August 2023.
2 School Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2025
2 School Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
+24.5%over 8 years11 June 2015
£233,000
+191.3%over 17 years28 November 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DY: £275,000 (2021–2008).
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.4 km
The King Edward VI School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB