Get started4 Cottingvale is a four-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 40% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
4 Cottingvale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension and balcony to front elevation
4 Cottingvale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Cottingvale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2011Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DW: £415,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NE61 1XB
Closest school
0.2 km
The King Edward VI School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB