Get startedHillbrow House is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 482 m² (around 5188 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,272,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 162.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2024. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Hillbrow House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2024
Hillbrow House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Trees in a Conservation Area: T1A Leyland cypress felled to ground level, stump ground out, T1B & C Leyland Cypress & a tall pine tree removed to allow the other 2 trees more space to grow. T1D & E Sycamore felled, horse chestnut felled. Mixed hedge Rhododendron/yew/conifer/ holly to be reduced in height.
Price for Hillbrow House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pottery Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£1,100,000
+762.7%over 25 years10 March 1997
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DH: £295,000 (2018–1997).
NE61 1QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Morpeth Chantry Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell