Get started130 Newgate Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 20.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2018 for £458,000.
130 Newgate Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 130 Newgate Street.
Non-material amendment to change window material from Aluminium to white UPVC (rear elevation only) relating to planning permission 14/02671/FUL
Latest sale on 130 Newgate Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bullers Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and removal of render to front elevation
20 July 2018Most recent
£458,000
+59.3%over 4 years25 April 2014
£287,500
+44.5%over 11 years21 June 2002
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DA: £122,500 (2024–2006).
NE61 1QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Morpeth Chantry Middle School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home