Get startedBon Accord House is a property in Morpeth (NE61 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Bon Accord House (57–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 131.8% above the 2001 sale of £85,000. At 57 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Bon Accord House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
Bon Accord House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², Bon Accord House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 September 2001Most recent
£85,000
+16.4%over 2 years3 August 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BU: £189,020 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE61 1BF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.