Get startedManse Yard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 28% above the 2022 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £189,020. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£189,020
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Manse Yard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£189,020
+14.6%over 8 years21 March 2014
£165,000
-12.0%over 4 years28 January 2010
£187,500
+167.9%over 11 years18 December 1998
£70,000
+16.7%over 1 year24 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BU: £118,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 14.2 t/year
NE61 1UJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.