Get started84 Newgate Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 70 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–386 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2018, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price.
84 Newgate Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 18 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 84 Newgate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2018Most recent
£119,000
+70.0%over 10 months10 April 2017
£70,000
-14.1%over 13 years7 July 2003
£81,500
+30.4%over 1 year15 August 2001
£62,500
-43.7%over 1 year16 June 2000
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BU: £189,020 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE61 1BT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.