Get started2 Bradley Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 137.8% above the 2001 sale of £222,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Bradley Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Bradley Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

21 December 2001Most recent
£222,000
+53.1%over 6 years29 September 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JL: £250,000 (2021–2001).
NE41 8BW
Hexham Road-Wishing Well — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Emmaville Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB