Get started134 Dene Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wylam (NE41 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 51% above the 2018 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £167,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
134 Dene Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 134 Dene Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holeyn Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

5 September 2018Most recent
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8EY: £198,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE41 8EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylam First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB