Get started25 Backworth Park Drive is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 120 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 38 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. Sold November 2020 for £286,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briardene Way-Killingworth Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£286,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0XF: £375,000 (2025–2021).
50 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
5 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
52 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
7 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
19 Backworth Park Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0HG
Closest school
0.6 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB