Get started36 Swallow Drive is a semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 19.9% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £188,500.
36 Swallow Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Swallow Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way - Dunstan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

3 August 2020Most recent
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0PJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
35 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
27 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
50 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
38 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
26 Swallow Drive Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB