Get started27 Bayfield is a mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2012–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 50 EPCs).
27 Bayfield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Bayfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 11 years.
27 Bayfield outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New York Road-Benton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£165,000
+131.6%over 5 years26 May 2017
£71,240
+7.9%over 1 year7 January 2016
£66,000
-0.8%over 3 years2 March 2012
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BH: £220,000 (2024–2023).
25 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
30 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
28 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
40 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
26 Bayfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.