Get started28a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE26 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–164 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£96,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
28a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Promenade-Tennis Courts — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£96,250
+1.3%over 8 years2 March 2007
£95,000
+63.8%over 4 years12 July 2002
£58,000
+49.9%over 7 months30 November 2001
£38,700
+4.7%over 5 years18 October 1996
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE26 2AL: £130,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE26 2JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Rockcliffe First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.