Get started8 Kielder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1047 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 50% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Kielder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
8 Kielder Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension, built over existing garage
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 2 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 2 years.
8 Kielder Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Kitchen and utility extension
3 August 2009Most recent
£190,000
+58.3%over 2 years18 June 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9QW: £285,000 (2024–2022).
2 Kielder Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2024
18 Kielder Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
23 Kielder Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
9 Kielder Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2022
1 Kielder Road South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.