Get started4 Chathill Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 38.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 48 EPCs).
4 Chathill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
4 Chathill Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newsteads Drive-Chathill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 7 years16 March 2007
£150,000
+160.9%over 7 years15 October 1999
£57,500
+8.5%over 3 years15 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LN: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.