Get started14 John Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14 John Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£183,000
+15.1%over 6 years1 December 2014
£159,000
+38.3%over 5 years20 October 2009
£115,000
+105.5%over 10 years4 October 1999
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9LH: £187,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.