Get started6 Church Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1789 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 sits 56.7% above the 2013 sale of £335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
6 Church Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2019
6 Church Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 6 Church Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

12 August 2013Most recent
£335,000
-25.6%over 4 years23 January 2009
£450,000
-7.8%4 December 2008
£488,000
+182.9%over 8 years25 April 2000
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JY: £555,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NE25 9RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.