Get startedThe Quarry is a three-bedroom detached house in Earsdon, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £812,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
The Quarry's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Quarry sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension to the length of approved fence under planning approval 16/01715/FUL to extend along entire boundary
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£812,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for The Quarry runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,762
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Erection of timber fence along portion of west boundary to create privacy screen between application site and The Cottage (revised plans submitted 30.11.2016)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2025Most recent
£812,500
+57.0%over 4 years23 September 2020
£517,500
+40.4%over 10 years22 September 2010
£368,500
+1.5%over 3 years17 November 2006
£363,000
+3.7%over 1 year17 December 2004
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9JY: £430,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
NE25 9RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellfield Middle School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.