Get started10 Thorneyburn Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £276,000.
10 Thorneyburn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Thorneyburn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Wellfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£276,000
+16.5%over 3 years2 August 2021
£237,000
+13.9%over 3 years22 September 2017
£208,000
+362.2%over 19 years30 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9HW: £205,000 (2025–2015).
4 Thorneyburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
21 Thorneyburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2024
5 Thorneyburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2016
15 Thorneyburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2015
23 Thorneyburn Avenue South Wellfield Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE25 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.