Get started21 Chatsworth Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 33.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
21 Chatsworth Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 4 years.
£230,100
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Chatsworth Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,335
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seatonville Rd-Seatonville Cres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 March 2018Most recent
£230,100
+64.4%over 3 years5 September 2014
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DP: £292,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 9DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Langley First School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB