Get started22 Athol Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 36% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 26 EPCs).
22 Athol Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seatonville Road-Athol Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£247,000
+13.3%over 10 years24 August 2007
£218,000
+17.2%over 2 years17 August 2005
£186,000
+160.1%over 7 years11 December 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DN: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9XW
Closest school
0.2 km
Langley First School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.