Get started13 Athol Gardens is a semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 42.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £222,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Athol Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.4% per year over 1 year.
£222,500
Growth on file: 32.4% per year over 1 year.
13 Athol Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seatonville Road-Athol Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£222,500
+32.4%over 8 months20 November 2019
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9DN: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 9DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Langley First School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB