Get started11 Alder Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 65.1% above the 2012 sale of £175,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
11 Alder Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 11 Alder Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £3,038
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Uplands Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2012Most recent
£175,000
+18.2%over 8 months4 November 2011
£148,000
+148.7%over 14 years1 May 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9AX: £220,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE25 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitley Bay High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.