Get started4 Baytree Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8XH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 54.8% above the 2018 sale of £156,300. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Baytree Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 Baytree Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 11 years.
£156,300
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 4 Baytree Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillheads Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£156,300
+11.6%over 11 years16 February 2007
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8XH: £151,000 (2020–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 8UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB