Get started16 Cherrytree Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 18.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Cherrytree Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 16 Cherrytree Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£190,000
+57.7%over 8 years2 February 2015
£120,500
-6.6%over 8 years9 June 2006
£129,000
+14.7%over 2 years26 March 2004
£112,500
+174.4%over 7 years12 July 1996
£41,000
10 November 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8UZ: £152,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 8UR
Closest school
0.4 km
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.