Get started17 Dilston Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Whitley Bay (NE25 8QQ). It has council tax band C. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage into habitable room and single storey rear extension
17 Dilston Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£237,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 5 years.
5 May 2006Most recent
£237,000
+12.3%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Bay (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

29 October 2004
£211,000
+66.1%over 3 years27 July 2001
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8QQ: £283,000 (2020–2008).
NE25 8UZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Marden Bridge Middle School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.