Get started15 Dale Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 66% above the 2013 sale of £244,000. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Dale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2024
15 Dale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Dale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cauldwell Lane-Dale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

3 October 2013Most recent
£244,000
+0.6%over 3 years10 June 2010
£242,500
+116.5%over 9 years29 January 2001
£112,000
+6.7%over 11 months28 February 2000
£105,000
+9.4%over 11 months6 April 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8NP: £375,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE25 8LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Langley First School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.