Get started3 Brantwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 30.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Brantwood Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 3 Brantwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cauldwell Lane-Woodleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£248,000
+34.1%over 1 year16 October 2017
£185,000
-2.6%26 May 2017
£190,000
+10.1%over 10 years15 December 2006
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8LY: £270,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE25 8NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.