Get started14 Cauldwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 34.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2023
14 Cauldwell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£278,250
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cauldwell Lane-Woodleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£278,250
+11.3%over 2 years1 November 2013
£250,000
+195.9%over 14 years14 May 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8LP: £305,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.