Get started32 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 25% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Chestnut Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 32 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Bay Ice Rink — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
+163.2%over 18 years3 November 2006
£76,000
+61.7%over 4 years31 May 2002
£47,000
+46.9%over 7 years17 March 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8JX: £160,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE25 8UZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Marden Bridge Middle School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.