Get started2 Beverley Park is a semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1813 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 sits 59.8% above the 2011 sale of £417,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
2 Beverley Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
2 Beverley Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£417,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Beverley Park is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bromley Avenue-Wembley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Demolition of existing conservatory to rear of existing dwelling and construction of new extension to form larger kitchen
14 February 2011Most recent
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8JL: £547,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
NE25 8JL
Closest school
0.1 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB