Get started12 Seaton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 49% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Seaton Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Seaton Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street - Coronation crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£299,950
+15.4%over 9 years23 July 2004
£260,000
+126.1%over 4 years9 June 2000
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years24 April 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8DG: £465,000 (2025–2021).
26 Seaton Crescent Monkseaton Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
19 Seaton Crescent Monkseaton Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
1 Seaton Crescent Monkseaton Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
20 Seaton Crescent Monkseaton Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2023
21 Seaton Crescent Monkseaton Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.