Get started36 Front Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1287 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 39% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £200,000.
36 Front Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
36 Front Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 36 Front Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street - Coronation crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 January 2019Most recent
£200,000
+28.8%over 12 years8 September 2006
£155,250
+41.1%over 2 years27 February 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8DF: £189,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NE25 8LP
Closest school
0.4 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.