Get started2 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 55% above the 2017 sale of £160,000. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chapel Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

16 February 2017Most recent
£160,000
+201.9%over 21 years24 November 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8AD: £230,000 (2022–2006).
NE25 8UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB