Get started8 Bardon Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension creating 2 new bedrooms and single storey rear/side extension enlarging kitchen/dining and creating shower room
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Bardon Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years14 May 2018
£195,000
+69.6%over 16 years19 April 2002
£115,000
+35.4%over 2 years30 September 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TS: £204,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE25 0TF
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.