Get started9 Wylam Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Wylam Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
9 Wylam Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£250,000
+29.5%over 15 years1 November 2007
£193,000
+105.3%over 5 years21 January 2002
£94,000
+37.2%over 3 years14 August 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TR: £275,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE25 0TF
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.