Get started7 Wylam Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 43.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
7 Wylam Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Wylam Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.9% per year over 14 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 43.9% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Wylam Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,734
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

31 October 2017Most recent
£184,500
+15.3%over 8 years20 February 2009
£160,000
+14445.5%over 5 years1 October 2003
£1,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TR: £275,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 0TF
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.