Get started19 Chipchase Court is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 19 Chipchase Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,247
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

15 September 2020Most recent
£126,000
-6.7%31 July 2020
£135,000
+11.6%over 13 years4 May 2007
£121,000
+45.9%over 3 years15 August 2003
£82,950
+137.0%over 6 years30 September 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SR: £138,000 (2025–2024).
24 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
44 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
54 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
23 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2025
53 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE25 0ST
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.