Get started23 Chipchase Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0SR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £163,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2025
23 Chipchase Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
23 Chipchase Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£163,000
+8.7%over 2 years27 October 2022
£150,000
+25.1%over 4 years25 May 2018
£119,950
+4.3%over 1 year15 September 2016
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0SR: £138,000 (2025–2024).
24 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
44 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
54 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
53 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chipchase Court New Hartley Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE25 0HS
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.