Get started1 Melton Drive is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 354.1% above the 1995 sale of £29,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 69.6% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
1 Melton Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Melton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£491
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

11 August 1995Most recent
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RD: £2,625 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0HS
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB