Get started7 Melton Drive is a semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 6300% above the 2023 sale of £2,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4/sq ft) was about 97.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £2,625. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Melton Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.8% per year over 24 years.
£2,625
Growth on file: -10.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 7 Melton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£44
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£2,625
-98.4%19 October 2022
£160,000
+39.1%over 5 years28 October 2016
£115,000
+13.9%over 6 years10 June 2010
£101,000
-12.2%7 May 2010
£115,000
+9.5%over 5 years8 December 2004
£105,000
+61.5%over 1 year10 January 2003
£65,000
+36.8%over 1 year12 October 2001
£47,500
+21.8%over 2 years25 June 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RD: £95,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0TF
Bradbury Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Hartley First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.