Get started1 Hedley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £222,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Hedley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
1 Hedley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£222,000
+3.3%over 1 year27 May 2022
£215,000
+24.6%over 1 year26 March 2021
£172,500
+167.4%over 21 years25 June 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0NW: £190,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE25 0HS
Tillmouth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Holywell Village First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.