Get started22 Valley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in April 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 405.7% above the 1998 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 76.8% below the postcode norm.
22 Valley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
22 Valley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 22 Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£375
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 April 1998Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LG: £122,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE25 0TF
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB