Get started32 Holywell Dene Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 26.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
32 Holywell Dene Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
32 Holywell Dene Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2013Most recent
£179,950
+12.5%over 9 years14 May 2004
£160,000
+138.8%over 6 years12 December 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0LB: £212,000 (2024–2019).
28 Holywell Dene Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
19 Holywell Dene Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2023
34 Holywell Dene Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2020
2 Holywell Dene Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2020
12 Holywell Dene Road Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE25 0TF
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.